Degree details

The Office of the Migration Agents Registration Authority (OMARA) recognises Griffith University as a provider of the Graduate Diploma of Australian Migration Law and Practice. This Masters program includes the eight courses of the Graduate Diploma, along with a further four courses focused on advanced research skills and a practice based research project. 

This program meets the knowledge requirements of becoming a registered Migration Agent in Australia. Applicants intending to register should also ensure they meet OMARA requirements for registration.

Only Australian citizens (or those holding permanent resident visas) can register with OMARA. 

This degree is open both to lawyers and to those without a legal background. If you are a currently registered migration agent, this program will provide credit towards Continuing Professional Development (CPD) requirements. The program may also offer credit to lawyers for CPD. You should check with the relevant law society in this regard. 

Upon successful completion of this program you may apply for registration as an Australian Migration agent via the Office of the Migration Agents Registration Authority (OMARA) website.

Graduates of this award intending to apply to the Office of the Migration Agents Registration Authority for registration as a Migration Agent must also pass a separate capstone exam. OMARA will provide details of this separate requirement on its website.

Registered migration agents work in sole practices, in larger migration law firms, in government departments, NGOs and other private sector firms which provide immigration assistance.

Professional recognition

The Master of Australian Migration Law and Practice is accredited by the Office of the Migration Agents Registration Authority for the registration of Australian migration agents.

Higher education

To be eligible for admission to the Masters in Australian Migration Law and Practice, an applicant must fulfil the following criteria:

  • hold a Bachelor degree in a related discipline from a recognised University (or another tertiary education institution of equivalent standing) with a minimum Grade Point Average (GPA) of 4.0 (on a 7-point scale);
  • OR hold a Bachelor degree in any discipline from a recognised University (or another tertiary education institution of equivalent standing) with a minimum Grade Point Average (GPA) of 4.0 (on a 7-point scale) and have a minimum of five years of work experience in a related field.

Work and Life

Where an applicant holds a Bachelor degree but does not have a minimum GPA of 4.0, they may (in selected circumstances) apply to waive the GPA requirement on the basis of five years work experience in a related field.

In these circumstances, the applicant must supply evidence of relevant professional registration or vocational experience in a related field. Such applicants, who will normally have worked in middle management positions for a minimum of five years, will be required to provide references from their employers attesting to their ability to complete the program. In these cases, the Program Director will make the final decision and must be satisfied as to the applicant's ability to complete such a program of study.

English Proficiency Requirements

English language requirements apply to International applicants and other applicants whose previous study was undertaken in a language other than English. The minimum English language requirements for such applicants for entry to this program are as follows:

  • A minimum overall band score of 7.0 on IELTS (Academic) with no sub-score of less than 6.5
  • OR a minimum score of 580 on TOEFL
  • OR an internet-based (iBT) TOEFL score of 92 (no score less than 22)
  • OR no score less than 4 in each skill of the ISLPR (conducted by ISLPR Language Services only)
  • OR a minimum grade of C on the Cambridge Certificate of Proficiency in English (CPE)
  • OR an overall score of 65 in the Pearson Test of English (Academic) with no score less than 58.

English test results must be no more than two years old.

Students who successfully complete the Direct Entry Program (DEP) will satisfy the English Language requirements for this Griffith degree.

On campus requirements

Courses in Trimester 1 are offered in online mode only.

Courses in Trimester 2 are also offered in online mode (with an intensive on campus component in two of the courses)

Students will complete ten of the twelve courses online for 5-6 weeks. Two courses, 7134LAW and 7234LAW, will each have an intensive on campus component.

Students must attend invigilated examinations at the conclusion of the trimester for 7131LAW, 7132LAW, 7133LAW and 7234LAW. Where students are located more than 100km from Griffith University campuses, arrangements will be made for examinations to be held in their closest capital city within Australia.

Griffith University grants credit and recognition of prior learning which may relate to prior formal learning or prior informal and non-formal learning. For more information, please visit the following website:

Award Requirements

To be eligible for the award of Master of Australian Migration Law and Practice (MMigrationLawPrac), a student must acquire 120 credit points as prescribed below:

  • Gain 120 credit points for the core courses.